Analysis of function of GABAB systems in the arcuate nucleus in energy balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50422770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOISO Yutaka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40203707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肥満、視床下部 / GABABレセプター / GABAB / 視床下部 / 肥満 / レプチン / インスリン / エネルギーバランス / GABA / ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
We have made mice in which GABA_B receptor gene is knocked out exclusively in the POMC neurons using Cre-loxP system. The weight of epididymal white adipose tissues as well as body weight was increased in the knock-out mice compared to wild-type mice when they were fed a high-fat diet for 12 weeks from the age of 4 weeks. In addition, the levels of blood insulin and leptin were increased in the knockout mice compared to wild-type mice. Thus, our data suggest that GABA_B receptors in the POMC neurons play an important role in preventing the onset and progress of obesity.