Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of insulin secretion disorders secondary to insulin resistance -study of GPR40-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Kiminori  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (40271598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUZAKI Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00291899)
EBIHARA Ken  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70362514)
FUJIKURA Junji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70378743)
IWAKURA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (20378615)
TOMITA Tsutomu  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50402897)
NOGUCHI Michio  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定研究員 (00432394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインスリン分泌 / GPR40 / 肥満 / コレツキーラット / 中性脂肪 / 糖尿病 / β細胞 / 膵臓 / Pdx1
Research Abstract
GPR40 is a Gq-coupled receptor, the ligand of which is middle-chain and long-chain free fatty acids. GPR40 has been reported to be expressed in pancreatic beta cells and implicated in augmentation of insulin secretion. We investigated GPR40 gene expression in pancreatic islets in genetically obese Koletsky rats. In 14-week-old Koletsky rats which shows severe obesity and sufficiency of insulin secretion, GPR40 levels were approximately 25% of those in nonobese lettermates.