Analysis of inductive effect of mPOU on PRL cell differentiation for future application for pituitary tumor treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKIMURA Yasuhiko  Kobe University, 家政学部, 教授 (30204100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70301281)
IIDA Keiji  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80324911)
Research Collaborator IGUCHI Genzo  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教
TODA Keizou  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 大学院生
YAMAMOTO Daisuke  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 大学院生
IKESHITA Nobuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 大学院生
SHIBAHARA Masami  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 大学院生
SUGIYAMA Yuka  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords下垂体腫瘍 / プロラクチン / 発生分化 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子 / mPOU / Pit-1 / Prop1 / 成長ホルモン
Research Abstract
Prolactinoma is a treatable pituitary tumor that responds to dopamine agonists. Induction for PRL cell differentiation may be related to PRL and D2 receptor gene expression and resulted in treatable tumors. In the present study, to clarify the mechanism of PRL gene expression, we searched brain cDNA library and found that mPOU bound to PRL gene and increased PRL reporter gene expression. mPOU also stimulated Pit-1 reporter gene expression. RNA interference for mPOU resulted in a decrease in PRL content and Pit-1 mRNA levels in GH3 cells. Chromatin immuno-precipitation assay showed that mPOU bound to PRL and Pit-1 gene. Taken together, these results suggested that mPOU was a stimulating factor for PRL gene expression directly and indirectly via enhancement of Pit-1 gene expression.