BMP and oocytes integragte intrafollicular communication in the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Fumio  Okayama University, 病院, 准教授 (40362967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords卵巣 / 生殖 / 不妊 / 女性ホルモン / 排卵 / 生殖内分泌 / 骨形成蛋白 / ステロイド合成 / 卵母細胞 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
We have investigated the BMP system that exists in the mammalian ovary and plays roles in regulating various granulosa cell functions. BMP ligands including BMP-2, -4, -6, -7 and -15 were found to inhibit gondotropin-dependent progesterone synthesis by granulosa cells, which led to the hypothesis that BMPs are a physiological luteinization inhibitor in growing ovarian follicles during the follicular phase of the ovarian cycle. The physiological importance of the BMP system for normal mammalian reproduction has been further recognized by the discovery of antagonistic actions of BMPs to FGF signaling and inhibitory actions of BMPs on prolactin-induced ovarian dysfunctions in our current study. Based on our new findings regarding BMP system in the pituitary, hypothalamus and other tissues, we could expand the understanding of autocrine/paracrine actions of BMPs in the systemic regulation of reproductive endocrine functions.