Analyses of tissue-specific action of SERMs using real-time imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWATE Hisaya  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (20336027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高柳 涼一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30154917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYANAGI Ryoichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30154917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核内受容体 / ホルモン / 共焦点顕微鏡 / GFP / 乳癌 / 核小体
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular mechanism underlying the tissue specificity of SERMs, we examined the intracellular localization of ERα using a green fluorescent protein (GFP)-tagged protein in culture cells from various tissues. Although ERα formed intranuclear foci in the presence of estradiol (E2), RLX translocated ER_into the nucleoli in breast cancer cell lines. This phenomenon was not observed in cells from other tissues. Immunofluorescence staining revealed that endogenous ERα was also translocated into the nucleoli in the presence of RLX. Mutation analyses demonstrate that helix 12 of ERα is essential to the nucleolar translocation of ERα. These results suggest that translocation of ERα into the nucleoli is RLX-specific and is a key event for RLX-induced growth repression of mammary gland cells.