Identification and functional analysis of novel hypothalamic peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hideki  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 講師 (10305097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHINAI Koji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (80381101)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 摂食調節 / エネルギー代謝調節 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
We have identified two novel carboxy-terminally amidated peptides, Neuroendocrine regulatory peptide (NERP)-1 and NERP-2. Icv administration of NERP-2 increased food intake in rats. NERP-2 expression localized to the lateral hypothalamus, colocalizing with orexins that activate feeding behavior and arousal. Icv administration of NERP-2 also increased body temperature, oxygen consumption, and locomotor activity in rats. Bioactivities of NERP-2 were abrogated by blunting orexin signaling pathway. NERP-2 plays a role in the control of food intake and energy homeostasis via the orexin pathway.