Calcium-sensing receptor agonist inhibits parathyroid proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Yasuo  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50326253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords副甲状腺アデノーマ / 2次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 副甲状腺腫瘍
Research Abstract
Cinacalcet HCl (Cinacalcet), a type II calcimimetic compound, suppresses PTH secretion from parathyroid cells in both primary and secondary hyperparathyroidism. Effect of cinacalcet on parathyroid cell proliferation was analyzed in a transgenic mouse model of primary hyperparathyroidism (PC2), in which parathyroid-targeted overexpression of the cyclin D1 oncogene causes chronic biochemical hyperparathyroidism and parathyroid cell hyperplasia. Cinacalcet was mixed into the rodent diet (1 mg/g) and orally administrated to 80 weeks-old PC2 mice for 10 days before sacrifice. Compared to untreated PC2 mice, cinacalcet significantly suppressed both serum calcium and PTH. The ratio of BrdU positive cells was significantly increased in untreated PC2 mice compared to wild type mice, and was significantly suppressed by cinacalcet. These data suggest that cinacalcet suppressed both serum PTH level and parathyroid cell proliferation in vivo in this model of primary hyperparathyroidism, and may in part suppress primary hyperparathyroidism by suppressing parathyroid cell proliferation.