Functional analysis of BMP-3b as a novel adipocytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HINO Jun  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 生化学部, 室長 (40260351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Mikiya  独立行政法人立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 部長 (50291183)
ARAI Yuji  独立行政法人立循環器病研究センター, 分子生物学部, 室長 (30202724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANGAWA Kenji  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所長 (00112417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBMP-3b / アディポサイトカイン / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞 / TGF-β / 分化因子 / 分子型 / 複合体 / TGF-b / 分化 / 内分泌 / 前駆体
Research Abstract
We originally isolated BMP-3b,which inhibited osteogenesis, from bone tissue. BMP-3b is strongly expressed not only in the bone but also in adipose tissue. However, the function of BMP-3b in adipose tissue is still unknown. Recent studies show that adipocytokine, which exists in adipose tissue, is involved in metabolic syndrome or its related diseases. We performed functional analysis of BMP-3b in adipose tissue, which demonstrated that BMP-3b acts as a novel adipocytokine that inhibits adipogenesis and its secreted molecular form is a unique complex.