| Project/Area Number |
20591108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TORIMOTO Yoshihiro Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 准教授 (00281882)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kazuya 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50360988)
IKUTA Katsuya 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00396376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 貧血 / ミトコンドリア / 鉄 / トランスポーター / ABCB7遺伝子 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 遺伝子 / 鉄過剰 / 鉄代謝 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we identified the iron transporter gene for mitochondrial iron accumulation in myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) using bone marrow cells from refractory anemia with ringed sideroblasts (RARS). The decreased expression of ABCB7 gene, which is located on Xq13 and is involved in mitochondrial iron-transport to the cytosol, was observed in the bone marrow cells in the RARS patient with abnormal X-chromosome. Moreover, the levels of ABCB7 mRNA in RARS patients with normal chromosome were also decreased. These findings suggested that the abnormal ABCB7 gene expression contributes to the pathogenesis of mitochondrial iron accumulation in adult MDS patients.