The role of megakaryocytic lineage cells in leukemia/lymphoma cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Koichi  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (10360116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 酵素 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 凝固・線溶 / 血液線維素溶解系 / マトリックスメタロプロテイナーゼ / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / プラスミノーゲン / Kit-ligand / 血管新生因子 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 血小板 / プラスミン / 血管新生 / tPA / 虚血性壊死 / 血液線経素溶解系 / ケモカイン / 血管内皮増殖因子
Research Abstract
The main fibrinolytic enzyme, plasmin, can activate matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) which has been linked to various malignancies. Here we provide the evidence that blockade of Plg reduces leukemia-lymphoma growth by inhibiting MMP activity. The data presented in this study demonstrate a previously undescribed role of plasmin in lymphoproliferative disorders and provide strong evidence that specific blockade of Plg represents a promising approach for the regulation of leukemia-lymphoma growth.