Analysis of the mechanisms of RUNX1 gene regulation in the pathogenesis of leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKOE Kumi  University of Yamanashi, 医学部, ポストドクター (10398505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATU Norio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50186798)
桐戸 敬太  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90306150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRITO Keita  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90306150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRUNX1 / 家族性血小板減少症 / 白血球 / 遺伝子変異 / 発現調節 / 家族性血小板機能異常症 / 白血病
Research Abstract
RUNX1 is a transcription factor that is essential for hematopoiesis and is the causative gene of the familial platelet disorder that developing leukemia in a high risk. SNP in the promoter region of RUNX1 gene effects on the RUNX1 transcription, and allelic imbalance causes the over-expression of mutation transcript in the same allele at SNP. New 4 lysine residues in the carboxyl terminal of mutant RUNX1 protein that differs from normal RUNX1 due to a frame shift mutation are target of ubiquitination and degradation. It was suggested that the allelic expression imbalance and a decrease of protein level cause the risk of leukemia.