Analyses of the mechanisms of resistance to monoclonal antibody therapy and exploration of overcoming strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Akihiro  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80378215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOI Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90314004)
AOKI Ichio  独立行政法人放射線医学研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCD20 / リツキシマブ / 抗体療法 / 分子標的治療 / エピジェネティクス / 薬剤耐性 / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
We focused on the phenomenon CD20-negative phenotypic change after performing chemotherapies with rituximab in CD20-positive B-cell lymphoma cells, and the molecular mechanisms of CD20-negative change were analyzed. It appears that aberrant down-regulation of MS4A1 gene expression is closely related to CD20-negative phenotype, and the repression may be introduced by recruitment of Sin3-HDAC1 protein complex to MS4A1 promoter region. CD20-negative phenotype is related to resistance to rituximab therapy. Down-regulated CD20 expression can be partially stimulated by epigenetic drugs resulting in partial restoration of rituximab sensitivity.