Elucidation of the mechanism of PML NB foromation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUMIHIKO Hayakawa  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30402580)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPAX5 / PML / 融合癌遺伝子 / 白血病 / 発癌機構 / 発ガン機構 / 癌 / アセチル化 / SUMO化 / 分子生物学 / 抗体アレイ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is elucidation of the mechanism of PML NB foromation that is important for PML to exert its function. We investigated the mechanism of PML NB disruption by oncoprotein and the mechanism of PML NB restoration by arsenic trioxide (ATO), anti-tumor durg. PAX5-PML is the fist PML-fusion gene discovered other than PML-RARα. We demonstrated that PAX5-PML inhibited PML sumoylation, disrupted PML NB, and conferred apoptosis resistance on cells. Furthermore, treatment with arsenic trioxide induced PML sumoylation and reconstitution of PML NBs, and overcame the anti-apoptotic effect of PAX5-PML in cells. These data shed light to the mechanism of PML NB disruption and indicated that ATO targeted PML portion of PML fusion protein.