Cell therapy using adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells for primary myelofibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takayuki  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00456659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Kouji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90362251)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 造血微小環境 / ケモカイン / 再生医学 / 細胞療法
Research Abstract
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have emerged as a new therapeutic modality for reconstituting the hematopoietic microenvironment. However, the availability of conventional bone marrow (BM)-derived MSCs (BMSCs) is limited. Recent studies showed that a large number of MSCs could be easily isolated from fat tissue (adipose tissue-derived MSCs [ADSCs]). We extensively evaluated the hematopoiesis-supporting properties of mouse ADSCs. Mouse ADSCs injected into the BM cavity of fatally irradiated mice reconstituted hematopoiesis more promptly than mouse BMSCs and subsequently rescued mice that had received a low number of HSCs. Human ADSCs possessed the higher hematopoiesis-supporting properties than human BMSCs as well.