Study on the molecular mechanisms of rituximab action and the enhancement of its actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Tomohiro  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60283446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 栄男  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80180363)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性リンパ腫 / 分子標的治療 / モノクローナル抗体 / rituximab / エピジェネティクス / 分子不要時治療
Research Abstract
To investigate the molecular mechanisms of heterogeneity in rituximab efficacies, rituximab-sensitivities of cell lines established from patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) were analyzed by ADCC and CDC assays. Tumor samples from patients with DLBCL were evaluated for their mutations on CD79B, CARD11 and EZH2, and their correlations with the prognoses of the patients were analyzed. In vitro sensitivity of DLBCL cell lines to rituximab showed no clear patterns with respect to their DLBCL subtypes. CD79B, CARD11 and EZH2 showed somatic mutations in several patients, and patients with mutated CARD11 genes showed significant poor prognoses.