Molecular pathogenesis of abnormal kpm (Lats2) expression in leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HORI Toshiyuki  Ritsumeikan University, 生命科学部, 教授 (70243102)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMATA Shin  先端医療振興財団, 先端医療センター研究所, 専門役 (00360842)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 白血病 / シグナル伝達 / Hippo経路 / kpm(Lats2) / 薬剤耐性 / RASSF / 薬剤反応性
Research Abstract
Kpm (Lats2) is a serine-threonine kinase that is one of the core components of the Hippo signaling pathway. We measured expression levels of kpm (Lats2) in various leukemias and found that expression of kpm was downregulated in refractory leukemias. Knockdown of kpm (Lats2) rendered leukemic cells resistant to anti-cancer drugs. We demonstrated that stabilization of nuclear p73 after DNA damage and subsequent induction of PUMA and p21 require phosphorylation of YAP2 at serine-127 by Kpm (Lats2). Thus, downregulation of kpm (Lats2) seems to be one of the mechanisms for chemoresistance.