Development of target therapeutic for PNH using RNA aptamer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Jun-Ichi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80464246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発作性夜間ヘモグロビン尿症(PNH) / RNAアプタマー / 補体 / 溶血 / SELEX / 発作性夜間ヘモグロビン尿症 / C3b / オプソニン化 / 血管外溶血 / 発作性夜間血色素尿症
Research Abstract
To develop safe and effective therapy inhibiting complement mediated hemolysis in paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH), high affinity nuclease-resistant RNA aptamers that bind specifically to C8 or C9 were identified using SELEX methodology. C8-4-101 aptamer clone bound C8 with a Kd of 15nM and a Bmax of 74% and C9-16-8 aptamer clone bound C9 with a Kd of 3nM and a Bmax of 67%, with inhibiting hemolytic activity similar to or greater than control (C5 aptamers). The development of blocking RNA aptamers, using the SELEX procedure against terminal complement proteins C8 or C9, represents a novel potential therapeutic option for PNH.