Isolation of novel anti-oncogenes using transposon in model mice for chronic myelogenous leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40245064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA ZenーIchiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70238814)
HORIE Kyoji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30333446)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / トランスポゾン / がん抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
Chronic mylogeous leukemia (CML) is a disorder of hematopoietic stem cells, and is characterized in that after several years' duration of chronic phase, it inevitably accelerates and progresses into fatal blast phase resembling to acute leukemia (blast crisis). Blast crisis is considered to be caused by loss of anti-oncogene (s), but its precise mechanism (s) remains unclear. To isolate novel anti-oncogene (s), we crossed CML transgenic mice with transposon transgenic mice, transposase knockin mice, and Bloom suppression mice. Mice with aimed genetic background were obtained and currently their phenotypes were being analyzed.