Molecular mechanism of enhanced BMI-1 expression in myelodysplastic syndrome with AML1 point mutation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akiro  Hiroshima University, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70127645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Keichiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (90363077)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAML1 / BMI-1 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 慢性骨髄性白血病 / MDS
Research Abstract
BMI-1 plays an important role in selfrenewal of hematopoietic stem cells as well as leukemic stem cells. We investigated the expression in CD34^+ cells from chronic myeloid leukemia (CML). BMI-1 expression was significantly higher in chronic phase compared to controls, and was further increased during the course of the disease progression, accelerated phase and blastic phase. These results suggest the usefullness of BMI-1 expression in CD34^+ cells as a molecular marker for monitoring CML patients in addition to as a therapeutic molecular target. In Lymphoma, high BMI-1 expression was found resistant to both etoposide and oxaliplatin through enhanced expression of survivin.