Development of therapy and identification of new tumor suppressor genes in childhood acute Lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Seisho  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (50253349)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 小児急性リンパ性白血病 / 異常メチル化 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / 多発性骨髄腫
Research Abstract
Methylation profile was analyzed in patients with childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Methylation of both MGMT and p16 genes were associated with higher age. Methylation of both p15 and SHP1 genes occurred more frequently in T-ALL than in precursor B-ALL. In contrast, methylation of the DAPK gene was more frequent in precursor B-ALL. Patients with methylation of multiple genes more likely had T cell phenotype, and are classified as medium/high risk. These results suggest that methylation status is associated with clinicopathological features in childhood ALL.