Functional analysis of miRNA/transcription factors highly expressed in leukemia stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Katsuto  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (30301295)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords白血病幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 遺伝子プロファイル / miRNA / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Normal hematopoiesis and acute myeloid leukemia are organized as hierarchies with stem cells, which possess extensive self-renewal and proliferative capacity. We identified a core transcriptional program shared by normal and leukemia stem cells, revealing the molecular machinery underlying stemness properties. Biological derteminants of stemness influence clinical outcome of leukemia, and are potential targets for novel therapy.