Prognostic implication of gene mutations in patients with acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ASOU Norio  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (50175171)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / 正常染色体 / FLT3 / NPM1 / CEBPA / IDH1 / IDH2 / TIS11D / 遺伝子変異 / 予後予測因子 / RNA結合蛋白 / 正常核型 / 細胞周期 / S期チェックポイント / P21 / 染色体異常 / 転写因子 / 家族性白血病 / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / チロシンキナーゼ / ヌクレオフォスミン
Research Abstract
Of 190 patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), mutations in the FLT3-ITD, NPM1, and CEBPA genes were detected in 18%, 23% and 12%, respectively. AML patients with FLT3-ITD or without any mutation had a poor clinical outcome. In addition, 8% and 10% showed IDH1 and IDH2 mutations. IDH2 mutation was associated with a poor overall survival. Of patients lacking these mutations, we identified deletion mutations in the RNA binding protein TIS11D. Wild-type TIS11D induced growth inhibition and an S phase checkpoint response, while the deletion mutant showed a diminished effect. We establish the prognostic factors in AML according to these results.