The basic study of protective effects by carnosic acid against anthrocyclin-induced cardiotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yoji  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70151389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 拓己  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10300831)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアントラサイクリン / 心筋障害 / カルノシン酸 / 抗酸化作用 / 心筋細胞 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
We evaluated the oxidant effects of doxorubicine (DOX) on murine cardio-myocytic cell line. DOX did not have cytotoxic effects on HL-1 cells (~100 ng/ml). Therefore, we have evaluated the cytotoxic effect of acetaminophen (AA), which has much more oxidant effects, instead of DXR. The cytotoxic effect of AA was reduced by the addition of carnosic acid (CA). The RNA was extracted from HL-1 cells, cultured with CA, which concentration showed the maximum anti-oxidant effect. The quantitative RT-PCR was performed, resulting in that phase II enzymes were not highly expressed significantly. These results suggest that anti-oxidant effect of CA might be independent on the expression of Phase II enzymes.