Development of novel tumor-associated antigens peptide vaccine inducing a graft-versus-leukemia effect after umbilical cord blood transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yukio  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 助教 (10322116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍関連抗原 / ワクチン療法 / 臍帯血移植 / 樹状細胞 / 白血病 / 癌 / GITRL / GVL効果
Research Abstract
The expression of GITRL was observed both on leukemic cells and leukemic dendritic cells. The binding of GITRL to GITR on T cells inhibited induction of CDK2, One of the leukemia-associated antigens, -specific cytotoxic T cells (CTL) and restrained CTL activity. The GITR/GITRL interaction also increased indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygenase (IDO) activity even in leukemic cells and inducing kynurenine secretion from leukemic cells. The administration of anti-IDO agents or anti-GITRL blocking Abs combined with CDK2 vaccination may therefore effectively induce CDK2-specific CTLs in unrelated cord blood transplantation recipients.