Identification of the second ligand of the novel platelet activation receptor CLEC-2 and investigation of its physiological roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsue  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10324211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Osamu  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00432154)
OZAKI Yukio  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30134539)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Kaneo  山梨大学, 医学部, 助手 (20242662)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血小板 / CLEC-2 / ポドプラニン / 癌転移 / podoplanin
Research Abstract
Novel platelet activation receptor CLEC-2 binds to podoplanin expressed on the surface of several kinds of cancer cells, which results in platelet activation and facilitates cancer metastasis. In the present study, we sought to identify an internal ligand of CLEC-2 other than podoplanin. We found two cancer cell lines, which express a CLEC-2 ligand other than podoplanin, although we were not able to identify the protein. We also found that CLEC-2 forms homophilic association in a manner depending on platelet activation, which stabilizes thrombus formation.