Significance of CD8-positive T lymphocytes in graft and recipient peripheral blood in the immunoresponse after allogeneic cord blood transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Makoto  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40378063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90283431)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臍帯血移植 / 骨髄移植 / 生着 / 拒絶 / 移植片対宿主病 / 移植片対白血病効果 / T細胞 / HLA / CD8 / CD4
Research Abstract
We analyzed a significance of CD8-positive T lymphocytes in graft and recipient peripheral blood in the immunoresponse after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. We observed the followings : (1) recovery of nalve CD8-positive T lymphocytes after cord blood transplantation is comparable to that after bone marrow transplantation, (2) CD8-positive T lymphocytes that survive beyond pre-transplant conditioning can cause graft rejection, and (3) under immunological pressure by CD8-positive T lymphocytes that recognize mismatched HLA molecule between donor and recipient, residual leukemia blast clones whose HLA expression is low can expand and result in relapse.