Clarification of the mechanism of differentiation from hematopoietic stem cell-derived cells to hepatic stellate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MASUYA Masahiro  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30281083)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単球 / 分化 / 肝星細胞 / MCP-1 / CCR2 / 肝線維化 / 造血細胞 / CCR2 antagonist / 四塩化炭素 / 骨髄単球系前駆細胞 / 肝傷害モデル
Research Abstract
We previously clarified that hematopoietic stem cell-derived cells were abele to differentiate into hepatic stellate cells (HpSCs) during carbon tetrachloride (CCl_4)-induced iver injury. Which lineage of cells are true precursors of HpSCs remains unknown. We idoptively transferred neutrophils, monocytes, eosinophils, B cells, or T cells, which were isolated rom enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP)-transgenic mice, into CCl_4-injured non-transgenic nice. In the livers of mice given monocytes, EGFP^+ HpSCs were detected. This suggest that a proportion of monocytes are precursors of HpSCs. Monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) is bought to be associated with the invasion of monocytes into injured liver. CCR2, a receptor for vICP-1, is expressed on monocytes. We examined the effect of CCR2 antagonist against the lifferentiation of monocytes into HpSCs and found that the antagonist suppressed the number of EGFP^+ HpSCs and the area of fibrosis in injured liver.