Analysis of inhibitory mechanism and antithrombotic effects of a novel anti-platelet function molecule, semaphorin 3A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Hirokazu  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10432535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80252667)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血小板 / セマフォリン / シグナル伝達 / 血栓 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
We analyzed the mechanism of inhibition of platelet function by semaphorin 3A. In addition to inhibition of actin polymerization via suppression of Rac-paxillin pathway, we found that semaphorin 3A inhibits downstream molecules of PI3 kinase, Rap1 and AKT. Interestingly, semaphorin 3A inhibited both thrombin-or convulxin-induced Rap1 and AKT activation, it inhibited mainly ADP-induced AKT phosphorylation. These results indicate that semaphorin 3A inhibits PI3 kinase pathway, and it may have direct inhibitory effects on ADP-induced AKT activation.