Development of new therapy based on a molecular mechanism of integrin activation signaling via integrin binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TADOKORO Seiji  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80403062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80252667)
KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインテグリン / シグナル伝達 / α-actinin / 血小板
Research Abstract
We report here a new role for α-actinin, which links the cytoplasmic domains of integrin β tails, in inside-out integrin activation. In resting human platelets, α-actinin was associated with αIIbβ3, while inside-out signaling from protease-activated receptors (PARs) dephosphorylated and dissociated α-actinin from αIIbβ3. Overexpression of wild-type α-actinin inhibited PAR-induced initial αIIbβ3 activation in the human megakaryoblastic cell line, CMK. In contrast, knockdown of α-actinin augmented PAR-induced αIIbβ3 activation. Furthermore wild-type α-actinin, but not the mutant Y12F α-actinin, normalized the augmented αIIbβ3 activation in α-actinin shRNA transduced CMK. These observations suggest that α-actinin might play a potential role in setting integrins to a low-affinity ligand-binding state in resting platelets and regulating αIIbβ3 activation via inside-out signaling (Tadokoro S, et al. A potential role for α-actinin in inside-out αIIbβ3 signaling. Blood. 2011 Jan 6 ; 117(1) : 250-258).