Activation of platelet toll-like receptors and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HATO Takaaki  Ehime University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30172943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANOUCHI Jun  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10423451)
YASUKAWA Masaki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60127917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血小板 / TOLL-like receptor / 自然免疫 / 細菌感染症 / Toll-like receptor / インテグリン / GPIIb-IIIa / 敗血症 / 感染症 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
We examined the role of toll-like receptors (TLR) on the platelet surface. Stimulation of platelet TLR with bacterial components promoted the platelet adhesive response through another platelet receptor. Serum from patients with sepsis, a severe bacterial infection, promoted the platelet adhesive response through platelet TLR. These results indicate that the linkage between platelets and various pathogens promotes the platelet adhesive activity, suggesting a crucial role of platelets on the host defense mechanism.