Preclinical Hemophilia Gene Therapy Study with Non-human Primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIMURO Jun  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (10221607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MADOIWA Seiji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70296119)
OHMORI Tsukasa  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70382843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血友病 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞移植 / 第VIII因子 / 第IX因子 / 第IX
Research Abstract
The Hemophilia gene therapy study was carried out according to the research plan. We have completed the FIX gene expression study with adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors in mice for hemophilia B gene therapy and the hemophilia B gene therapy preclinical study is currently conducted with macaques. The AAV8 vector carrying the macaque FIX T262A was effective to express macaque FIX T262A to the therapeutic level in anti-AAV8 antibody-negative macaques whereas the vector was unable to express macaque FIX T262A to the therapeutic level in anti-AAV8 antibody-positive macaques. The novel vector-injection method for evading the inhibitory effect of anti-AAV8 antibody was developed and was effective to express the transgene-derived macaque FIX T262A in anti-AAV8 antibody-positive macaques. Human FVIII could be expressed with the AAV8 vector to the therapeutic level in FVIII deficient mice. A novel hemophilia A model animal (cloned hemophilia A pig) was generated by nuclear transfer cloning. The efficient and site specific integration of FVIII gene into the chromosome 19 was achieved with the AAV2 Rep gene. New monoclonal antibodies raised against B domain-deleted human FVIII were developed and used to quantify B domain deleted human FVIII specifically.