Development of cell-based therapy to promote engraftment after cord blood transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MUGISHIMA Hideo  Nihon University, 医学部, 教授 (80183648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
ISHIGE Mika  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90420950)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 臍帯血移植 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / GVHD / 生着不全 / 脂肪細胞 / 造血微小環境 / ストローマ細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞治療
Research Abstract
We examined that the effect of mature adipocyte-derived dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cell transplantation on reconstruction of damaged bone marrow microenvironment and engraftment after human umbilical cord blood transplantation in mice. The results showed that intravenous transplantation of DFAT cells promoted recovery of bone marrow hematopoiesis in C56BL/6 mice after radiation-induced myeloablation. Co-transplantation of DFAT cells with human umbilical cord blood hematopoietic stem cells in irradiated immunodeficient (NOD-SCID) mice resulted in an increase number of human CD45-positive hematopoietic cells in bone marrow and peripheral blood at 4 and 12 weeks after the transplantation. These results indicate that DFAT cell transplantation promotes recovery of hematopoiesis in irradiated mice and promote engraftment of human hematopoietic cells after umbilical cord blood transplantation.