The effect and function of co-stimulatory molecules (B7 family molecules) on myeloma
Project/Area Number |
20591157
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Hideto Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (70256949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Kiyoyuki 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169171)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 血液免疫学 / 骨髄腫 / 補助刺激分子 / B7-H1 / 細胞周期 / B7系分子 |
Research Abstract |
The results of our study suggest that the expression of some molecules belonging to the B7 family on myeloma cells is induced or enhanced in the bone marrow microenvironment and that these molecules inhibit the proliferation of myeloma-specific cytotoxic T cells directly or indirectly. Furthermore, these B7 molecules are associated with tumor proliferation and the inhibition of tumor cell apoptosis.