Exploration for novel murine hematopoietic stem cells by the use of intra-bone marrow injection methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yutaka  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (80425066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SONODA Yoshiaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60206688)
HASE Makoto  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50425203)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 骨髄内移植 / c-kit / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
Intra-bone marrow injection (IBMI) is a powerful method that enables highly efficient hematopoietic stem cell (HSC) engraftment in recipients' bone marrow. Using this method, novel HSCs that are not included in the c-kit^+Sca-1^+Lineage^-(KSL) compartment are explored. IBMI did not detect reproducibly the HSC activity in c-kit^-Sca^-1^+Linfraction, although in some rare cases, long-term hematopoietic reconstitution was observed in the fraction. Therefore, possibility remains that very rare HSCs exist in c-kit-fraction. On the other hand, c-kit^low fraction was proved to contain HSCs in low frequency. These HSCs were characterized.