Analysis of MHC restriction between hemopoietic stem cells and mesenchymal stem cells in humans and mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HISHA Hiriko  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90151422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Muneo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70115947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / MHC拘束性 / MHC class I分子 / 臍帯血 / 自己免疫疾患モデルマウス / 顆粒球・マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 / 神経細胞接着分子 / 接着分子 / 羊膜
Research Abstract
Engraftment of umbilical cord blood-derived hemopoietic stem cells (HSC) into SCID mice was facilitated when mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from the amnion of the same fetus were co-grafted. It is likely that G-CSF contributes to some extents to the preferential hemopoiesis-supporting ability of the MHC-matched MSCs. A higher proliferation of mouse HSCs was observed in co-culture system of HSCs expressing a high level of MHC class I molecule with MHC-matched MSCs than in that of HSCs expressing a low level of MHC class I molecule. Moreover, the abnormal proliferation (no MHC restriction) of HSCs in autoimmune-prone mice was attributed to increased expression of CD56 molecule on the HSC after the onset of autoimmune diseases.