Combined application of molecular-targeted therapy and NKT immunotherapy for hematological malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kanako  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 免疫治療モデル開発研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (20391980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shinーichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 免疫細胞移植戦略研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (10392094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / α-GalCer / 腫瘍細胞 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫
Research Abstract
We have been focusing on the development of anti-tumor vaccine using adjuvant activity of NKT cells, which is α-Galcer loaded tumor cells (Tumor/Gal). In current study, we evaluated the efficacy of combination of Tumor/Gal with anti-cancer drug or molecular-targeted therapy in hematological tumor models. We found the possibility of synergistic effect of these approaches.