Molecular pathogenesis of MYH9 disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionClinical research Center, Nagoya National Hospital.
Principal Investigator
KUNISHIMA Shinji  Clinical research Center, Nagoya National Hospital., 高度診断研究部, 室長 (60373495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMay-Hegglin anomaly / 先天性血小板減少症 / 先天性巨大血小板症 / MYH9異常症 / NMMHC-IIA
Research Abstract
The MYH9 disorders are autosomal dominant congenital platelet disorders, characterized by giant platelets, thrombocytopenia, and granulocyte inclusion bodies. COS7 cells transfected with wild-type full length MYH9 cDNA and that with the single base deletion mutation of Exon 40 identified in patients showed the normal fiber localization of NMMHC-IIA protein without forming inclusion bodies. Inhibition of lamellipodial extension and increase in the number of focal adhesion complex in transfected COS7 cells, with or without MYH9 mutation, suggested functional expression of mutant NMMHC-IIA.