Cloning and analysis of molecules involved in functional regulation of β3 integrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shigenori  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 分子病態部, 室長 (00303959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80252667)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsβ3インテグリン / シグナル伝達 / ILK / クローニング
Research Abstract
(1) We clarified that ILK is important for functional expression of β3 integrin and this process is necessary for the full-length of ILK but not each ILK-domain fragment. It was suggested that the kinase activity of ILK is not essential for integrin activation. In addition, we showed that ILK forms a complex with an intracellular adaptor protein, PINCH and Parvin, and this complex formation might be needed to stabilize each protein.
(2)We established mutant cell lines with inactivated integrin αIIbα6Bβ3 to which is converted by a treatment of chemical mutagen. Transfection of ILK cDNA into the mutant cells did not induce integrin activation, suggesting that those mutant cells might have defects in molecules except for ILK, which resulted in the inactivated integrin state. We are performing expression cloning to isolate molecules involved in functional expression of β3 integrin.