Abnormal expressions of RasGRPs in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shinsuke  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00374231)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / スプライス異常 / RasGRP1 / スプライスバリアント / 関節リウマチ / RasGRP4
Research Abstract
Ras guanyl nucleotide-releasing proteins (RasGRPs) are guanine exchange factors for Ras. Among them, RasGRP1 is preferentially expressed in T cells. We have investigated abnormal expressions of RasGRP1 in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus and previously reported that alternative splicing of RasGRP1 is abundant in lupus T cells that alternative splicing is related to lower protein levels of this signaling molecule. In the present study, we at first tested if nonsense-mediated mRNA decay and/or ubiquitine-proteasome pathway play a role in lower protein levels of RasGRP1 in lupus T cells. Inhibition of nonsense-mediated mRNA decay nor proteasome impact the expression levels or patterns of RasGRP1 protein. Then we decided to generate Tg mice expressing RasGRP1 splice variant A, the most frequent alternatively-spliced RasGRP1 isoform, exclusively in T cells. We successfully generate mice that express RasGRP1 splice variant A protein in their thymus. Although proportion of single positive/double negative T cells in the thymus was not apparently affected by this splice variant, we are investigating activation of Ras-Erk pathway in Tg Tcells when stimulated by anti-CD3/28 antibodies.