| Project/Area Number |
20591167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Hiroyuki University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60186210)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Eiji 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (70179167)
MURAGUCHI Atsushi 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (20174287)
OZAWA Tatsuhiko 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10432105)
TAKI Hirofumi 富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10240780)
SHINODA Koichiro 富山大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40377312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | リウマチ / 自己抗体 / 抗CCP抗体 / マイクロウェルアレイチップ / ISAAC法 / リンパ球チップシステム / 関節リウマチ / CCP / 抗体 / エピトープ |
| Research Abstract |
In rheumatoid arthritis (RA), appearance of antibodies that bind to cyclic peptide containing citrulline has been reported to be correlated with the onset of the RA and its disease progression. We have hypothesized that the identification of auto-antigens of CCP antibodies might clarify the mechanisms of the induction of CCP antibody production and its pathological function in RA, which may lead to reveal the mechanisms of the progression of joint destruction in RA. To this end, we have developed the ISAAC system that identifies auto-antibody-producing human lymphocytes on lymphocyte-chip. By using ISAAC system, we have obtained auto-antibodies from the peripheral blood of patients of autoimmune diseases, and tried to apply ISAAC system to obtain CCP antibodies from RA patients.