Development of new anti-inflammatory compounds and/or biologics to achieve disease specific immune-regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
USUI Takashi  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定准教授 (90362483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMORI Tsunryo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10157589)
WAKATSUKI Yoshio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40220826)
NISHIKOMORI Ryuta  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70359800)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 関節炎モデルマウス / IL-17 / gamma / delta T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / サイトカイン / IFN-gamma / ケモカイン / SKGマウス / コラーゲン誘導関節炎
Research Abstract
Although interleukin-17 (IL-17)-producing T cells were reported to play pathogenic roles in murine autoimmune disease models, there are few information about it in human autoimmune diseases. One of the aims of this study was to analyze which are the predominant cells, IL-17 producing T cells or IFN-gamma producing T cells in murine arthritis models as well as rheumatoid arthritis.
IL-17 producing T cells were predominant population in both collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) in mice and SKG mice in affected joints. In CIA mice, the majority of IL-17 producing T cells were not alpha/beta T cells but gamma/delta T cells, in contrast, IL-17 producing T cells were not gamma/delta T cells but alpha/beta T cells in affected joints of SKG mice. Furthermore, IFN-gamma producing T cells were predominant in the joints of RA. These results demonstrate that there were significant differences in the cytokine profile of T cells in the arthritic joints of two murine models and human RA.