Project/Area Number |
20591170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIRAMOTO Akira Kobe University, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (80346246)
Research Collaborator |
TSUMIYAMA Ken 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教
KAWAZOE Takako 神戸大学, 保健学研究科・大学院
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 睡眠 / 概日リズム / 睡眠障害 / ピッツバーグ睡眠質問表 / Epworth sleepiness scale / Beck Depression Inventory / アクチグラフ / ポリソムノグラフ |
Research Abstract |
The sleep of patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) was significantly disturbed in relation to their disease activities. 95.0% of patients maintained a fair daytime awakening while 51.0% of them suffered from depressive states. Patients showed a significant increase in wake after sleep onset and a decrease in sleep efficiency. In particular, the ratio of Stage1 non-REM sleep was incresed (p<0.05), and the values correlated significantly with patients' disease activity.