Analysis of anti-neuronal antibodies in neuropsychiatric systemic lupus erythematosu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA Shunsei  Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (90189895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Tatsuo  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60365947)
WADA Tatsuhiko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (60383585)
ENDO Hirahito  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20213598)
MATSUI Toshimichi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20348519)
HASHIMOTO Atsushi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50327376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tomohiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80233807)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中枢神経ループス / ループス精神病 / 神経芽細胞腫細胞 / 抗神経細胞抗体 / エピトープ / プロテオミクス / ミトコンドリア酵素タンパク質 / 核酸結合タンパク質 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 中枢神経病変 / 脳脊髄液 / 自己抗体 / グルタミン酸レセプター / 抗リボソームP抗体 / Th1反応 / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
In the current studies, we first demonstrated that cerebrospinal fluid anti-NR2 levels were significantly higher in patients with lupuspsychosis than in control groups, suggesting that anti-NR2 antibodies might play a pivotalrole in the pathogenesis of lupus psychosis. Using a proteomics approach, we next pickedup several antigens, including peroxiredoxin-4, ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolaseisozyme L1, splicing factor arginine/serine-rich 3, and histone H2A type 1, as candidates for the autoantigens of anti-neuronal antibodies. Finally, we disclosed that thatanti-ribosomal P antibodies induced Th1 responses by upregulating the production of IL-12 by activated monocytes.