Study on the molecular mechanisms of bone destruction by rheumatoid synovium by using comprehensive gene expression analysis and multiplex cytokine profiling .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuo  Tokai University, 医学部, 教授 (90129495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUWA Akira  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30187819)
TANIHARA Masao  奈良先端技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (50294286)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 関節破壊 / 破骨細胞 / 包括的遺伝子発現解析 / 包括的変動蛋白解析 / 包括的遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
To clarify the molecular mechanism(s) of bone destruction by rheumatoid synovium, we analyzed the expression profile of gene and molecular markers including cytokines, growth factors, adhesion molecules, protein kinase, and transcription factors by comprehensive gene expression analysis and multiple analyte profiling in the culture of the synovial tissues derived from patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and osteoarthritis (OA). The higher number of osteoclasts was formed in the culture of rheumatoid synovium compared to the culture of OA synovium. In the culture of rheumatoid synovium, the increased gene expression of proinflammatory cytokines and IL-17F was observed and the pathway analysis showed the activation of NFκ-B and p38 Mark signaling. The increased production of TNFβand IL-17F by the cultured rheumatoid synovium was confirmed using multiplex cytokine profiling. The results indicate that the proinflammatory and T cell cytokine profiles differ in the culture of synovial tissues between RA and OA and this may contribute the excessive formation of osteoclasts in RA joints.