Clinical Significance of Adipocytokines in Rheumatoid Arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shinichi  Toho University, 医学部, 教授 (70129401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / 関節リウマチ / アディポサイトカイン / rheumatoid arthritis / adipocytokine / adiponectin / synovial fibroblasts
Research Abstract
Recent studies have demonstrated that adipocytokines secreted by adipocytes may have a role in the inflammatory process. We investigated their clinical significance in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We have reported that adiponectin stimulates the production of IL-8 (Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 2009 ; 378 : 218-223), and prostaglandin E2 (Arthritis Rheum. 2010 ; 62 : 1641-1649) by rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts in vitro. We also have reported that the serum levels of adiponectin, resistin, and leptin in RA patients were elevated (Intern Med. 2011 ; 50 : 269-275). These findings suggest that adipocytekines may, at least in part, contribute to synovial inflammation in RA.