A New treatment strategy using analysis of anti-transcriptional factors antibody in connective tissue diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuyoshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 准教授 (30279327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Kimitoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00153479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yoshiya  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膠原病学 / 抗転写因子抗体 / 膠原病 / 転写因子 / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
We developed a new detection system for anti-body against transcriptional factors in connective tissue diseases. Ninety six nuclear factors that involved in cell cycle and homeostasis were blotted on the DEAE paper and incubated with serum from the patients with connective tissue diseases including SLE, dermatomyositis, polyangitis. Anti-HMG1 antibody was detected in 2 patients with polyangitis. Antibody against PCNA was observed in 2 SLE but the serum reacted with a lot of nuclear factors irrelevant with organ specificity. Acetylation and methylation of nuclear factors did not affect on the result of detection of auto-antibody.