Mechanism of regulation of immune response by hypoxia-inducible factors and its therapeutic application to inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yuichi  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (90345033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURA Keiji  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10396385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低酸素 / HIF-1 / 炎症細胞 / 関節炎 / IPAS / マクロファージ / ChREBP
Research Abstract
This study was performed to elucidate the role of hypoxia-inducible factors in regulation of immune cell functions and to develop a novel therapeutic approach for inflammatory diseases by targeting the hypoxia-inducible factors. We demonstrated that the expression of HIF-1α was regulated not only by local oxygen tension but also by glucose level and cytokines. Expressed HIF-1α critically contributed to the regulation of the cellular functions. Inhibition of HIF-1 signals in vivo resulted in amelioration of autoimmune arthritis model in mice, indicating that the hypoxia-inducible factors are possible therapeutic targets for inflammatory diseases.