Function and intracellular signaling of human umbilical cord blood-derived cultured basophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Tamotsu  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50302477)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒト好塩基球 / IgE / 臍帯血 / CD34 / IL-4 / IL-8 / ロイコトリエン / CD34陽性細胞 / ロイコトリエンC4 / グルタチオン / 好塩基球 / サイトカイン / 胎仔血清 / 好中球
Research Abstract
Human umbilical cord blood-derived mononuclear cells were cultured in the presence of 10 ng/ml IL-3 for 2 weeks. Alcian blue stained cells were isolated after the culture. These premature basophils were passively sensitized with human IgE and stimulated by anti-human IgE polyclonal antibody (1 μg/ml). Substantial amount of IL-8 was detected in cell supernatants at 3h after the stimulation. Although the expression of IgE Fc receptors in these cells was analyzed by flowcytometry, the expression was a little. To increase the expression of IgE Fc receptors, CD34+ cells isolated from human cord blood were cultured in the presence of 500 ng/ml IgE as well as 10 ng/ml IL-3 for 2 weeks. Substantial expression of IgE Fc receprors was observed on cell surface of CD34+ cell-derived premature basophils cultured in this condition. IL-4, IL-8, and leukotriene C4 were detected in the supernatants of CD34+ cell-derived premature basophils following the stimulation of anti-IgE.