Inspection of receptor-Ig protein heterodimer for inhibition of its ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Haruo  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 講師 (40282983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10242447)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床免疫学 / 生物学的製剤 / 遺伝子治療 / IL-1 / 徙免疫疾患 / IL-1受容体-Igヘテロダマー / アナキンラ / 鉄代謝 / ヘム / 内因性リガンド / 自己免疫疾患 / IL-1受容体-Igヘテロダイマー
Research Abstract
Interleukin (IL)-1 inhibitor may be a candidate anti-inflammatory drug. We examined the effect of a heterodimer of IL-1 receptor accessory protein (Acp)-immunoglobulin (Ig) and IL-1R type II (IL1R2)-Ig named AcP-Ig/IL1R2-Ig heterodimer, and compared its effects with other IL-1 inhibitors reported previously. Our results demonstrated that the AcP-Ig/IL1R2-Ig heterodimer (rat, IC50=1.95 pM ; human, IC50=0.14 pM) inhibited IL-1 response to a greater extent than IL1RA (rat, IC50=1,935 pM), Acp-IL1R type I (IL1R1)-Ig homodimer (rat, IC50=73.7 pM ; human, IC50=4.48 pM) and Acp-IL1R2-Ig homodimer (rat IC50=72.8 pM) and strongly inhibited responses of both IL-1α and IL-1β.