Identification of mouse IL-25 receptor expressing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARINOBU Yojiro  Kyushu University, 大学病院・遺伝子細胞療法部 (90467928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Koichi  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80380385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIL-25 / IL-25 receptor / 好酸球前駆細胞 / IL-25レセプター / 生存・増殖因子 / 骨髄球系前駆細胞 / IL-25 レセプター / 好塩基球前駆細胞
Research Abstract
Interleukin-25 (IL-25) is one of the epithelial cell-derived cytokines which play critical roles in allergic inflammations, while it still remained unclear which cell populations express IL-25 receptor (IL-25R) and mediate its biological activities. In this study, we analyzed the expression level of IL-25R on all mouse hematopoietic cells and clarified that IL-25R is preferentially expressed on eosinophil progenitors (EoP). It was also suggested that IL-25 may act as a survival/proliferation factor for EoP.